Change VAT

Privacy Policy

Formosa Fashion respects your right to privacy and complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988 in addition to the Data Protection Amendment 2003.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of other websites.

Our Policy may change from time-to-time in line with data protection legislation, updates will be published to this page as and when changes occur.

References in this Policy to "we", "us" and "Formosa Fashion" are to Formosa Fashion Limited.

Formosa Fashion are committed to a progressive policy on privacy, we will therefore endeavor to meet or exceed our legal obligations as set out in the various data protection act’s and amendments as published by the Data Protection Commissioner in The Republic of Ireland.

What information do we collect and why?

As part of our newsletter sign-up process, we will ask for your email address. This is so that we may communicate to you personally, and so that we may tell you about changes to the website’s products and services. We may also inform you about new products and or promotions that are running.

When you go through the checkout process we ask for additional information, including billing address, delivery address, payment method details, and a password. We use this information to fulfill your order and to enable you to be able to login at a later time to track your order.

We may also gather information about how you use the website and aggregate this information with usage information from other customers to determine how to improve the website experience further.

Like most internet sites, we use Cookies to track your online experience on the website. Cookies are necessary to keep track of items in your shopping basket, enable you to checkout, and to allow you to personalize your shopping experience. Cookies are required for the shopping experience. If you do not accept Cookies you will be unable to use this website.

Third Parties

We share personal information with three external parties in order to complete your transaction:

Payment Processors (Sage Pay Ireland):

Formosa Fashion does not store of have visibility of your credit or debit card information at any time, at checkout you will be redirected to a secure payment page hosted by Sage Pay Ireland, this page is secured using the latest in SSL encryption technology to ensure your card information cannot be intercepted by any unauthorized third parties.

Sage Pay Ireland certified as a Level 1 compliant payment processer pertaining to the PCI DSS security standard, for further information please visit:

http://www.sage.ie/accounts/paymentsolutions/safetyandsecurity.aspx

Formosa Fashion does NOT process or store credit card information directly on our systems.

Payment Processors (PayPal):

In addition to Sage Pay Ireland, we have a relationship with PayPal as an alternative payment method. If you select the PayPal payment option during checkout you will be redirected to a secure payment page hosted by PayPal.

Again Formosa Fashion does not have any visibility of your private PayPal account information, with the exception of the email address of the account used to make the payment.

Our Delivery Partners:

Your name, address and contact telephone number will be provided to our delivery partners so that they may deliver your order to you.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at customer-service@formosafashion.com.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Contact Us

If you would like to contact us, please email us at cs@formosafashion.com.

This website is operated by:

Formosa Fashion Limited